Why can't I remove a warning placard (red tag) from my property?
No person shall remove, alter or cover any notice after it is posted until the required repairs, demolitions or removal have been completed and the certificate of occupancy has been issued pursuant to the provisions of the Building Code. It is a misdemeanor to do so, except by an authorized representative of the department or upon written notification from the Chief Building Official. FMC § 7-4112

Show All Answers

1. Do I need a permit for a storage shed, playhouse, etc.?
2. What are the requirements for carbon monoxide detectors?
3. What are the hours that construction work is allowed to take place?
4. Is a permit required to build a fence? If so, what inspections are required?
5. How can I legalize an addition that was never permitted?
6. What type of work can be done without a permit?
7. Do I need a licensed engineer to sign plans and documents?
8. Why can't I remove a warning placard (red tag) from my property?
9. What plans, drawings, and specifications can an unlicensed person prepare?
10. Is it possible to order copies of commercial or residential plans from your office? What procedure is required? Is a fee involved?
11. Are there safety guidelines or requirements for barriers around swimming pools?